Mujitsu and Tairaku's Shakuhachi BBQ

World Shakuhachi Discussion / Go to Live Shakuhachi Chat

You are not logged in.


Tube of delight!

  • Index
  •  » Flutemaking
  •  » Precision Cast Bore, How ? Epoxy shrinks when set and be out of plan!

#1 2016-09-18 02:42:40

Mustafa Umut Sarac
Member
Registered: 2008-12-20
Posts: 6

Precision Cast Bore, How ? Epoxy shrinks when set and be out of plan!

Hello there,

Problem.

You want to copy the mandrel AS IT IS.

But Epoxy shrinks when you try to harden or set it !!

If you try to cast 1/100 mm precision , AFAIK epoxy never gets that shape , it shrinks !

How do you deal with that ?

At industry , shrinking always been put to the calculations. Mandrel MUST BE DIFFERENT FROM THE PLAN DRAWINGS BECAUSE EPOXY LOOSES THE PRECISION.

Industry always distorts the mandrel shapes with the intention to create correct shape because ALL POLYMERS SHRINKS.

I will try to search it and CNC forums would have a calculation to create perfect bore when / after POLYMER SHRINKS.

BUT THIS IS THEORY. MAY BE FLUTE CASTERS HAVE BEEN SUCCESSFUL. I want to discuss that problem with others experiences.

Mustafa Umut Sarac
Istanbul

Last edited by Mustafa Umut Sarac (2016-09-18 03:24:42)

Offline

 
  • Index
  •  » Flutemaking
  •  » Precision Cast Bore, How ? Epoxy shrinks when set and be out of plan!

Board footer

Powered by PunBB
© Copyright 2002–2005 Rickard Andersson

Google